Past Speech Contest Winners

1938 - Present
Information before 1996 was compiled from issues of The Fourcaster with the spelling of proper names varying in a few cases. As not all contest results were listed, there is some missing information. Please send additions/corrections to webmaster@d4tm.org.

International Speech Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2017 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Basset Toastmasters 33
2016 Gina Grahame Rainbow Toastmasters 822664
2015 Kirubakaran Periyannan (PK) Memory Masters 2432521
2014 Claudette Good-Oneill Wharton QuakeMasters 1463124
2013 Henry Miller Point Of Order Club 6028
2012 Nancy Coulter Fair Oaks 7528
2011 Arnie Buss Monterey Institute Toastmasters 7120
2010 Mike Daley Money Talks 3295
2009 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2008 Bobby Dale Lee Puc(k)sters 3873
2007 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2006 Henry Miller Next Step 770392
2005 Ray Simon Magic Sunrisers 2407
2004 Brian Williams SweetTalkers 4099
2003 James Thompson San Jose Toastmasters 1577
2002 Sebastian Scala San Francisco 1771
2001 Karen Jia Macintalkers 7430
2000 Joe Bellan Magic Sunrisers 2407
1999 Paul Hebert Electric Toasters 9913
1998 Rhonda Pryor Orbiters 2943
1997 George Willis Loudspeakers 6645
1996 Ned Buratovich Macintalkers 7430
1995 Robert Graham Cable Car 1243
1994 Bill Johnson Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1993 George Louis Foster City 4014
1992 Willie Rempfer Sun Smooth Talkers 7402
1991 John Fanning Los Gallos de la Bahia 3400
1990 Larry Richardson HP Toastbusters 5825
1989 Hal Huntley SRI Organon 1435
1988 Alfred H. Harris Chinatown 2296
1987 Margaret Sciaroni Magic Sunrisers 2407
1986 Hugo Flynn [Flinn] West Valley Orators 107
1985 Ron Schall Foster City 4014
1984 Joe Midgett Motormouths 1718
1983 Duncan Fife Crownmasters 1133
1982 W. Van Steenburg Donald L. Bogie 27
1981 W. W. (Bill) Woolfolk, Jr. Motormouths 1718
1980 Wade Vaughn Golden Gate 56
1979 Ken Braly Cable Car 1243
1978 Ken Braly Cable Car 1243
1977 Wade Vaughn Golden Gate 56
1976 Henri Ledeboer Monterey Morning 1292
1975 Harry Morgan Jetstream 2624
1974 Bruce Rawlingson Gilroy 3768
1973 Maury Dunbar Sequoia 1689
1972 Jim Rogers Jetstream 2624
1971 Henry Ledeboer Monterey Morning 1292
1970 Marvin E. Hinton Telstar 1913
1969 Gordon (Bud) Borges Salinas Sunrise 1829
1968 Tom McKerlie Sequoia 1689
1967 Russ Sullivan Hunters Point 163
1966 Conrad J. Olsen Monterey Peninsula 934
1965 Bob Bieber Highlands 3100
1964 Rung Haselgren Pacifica 3561
1963 Gordon (Bud) Borges Salinas 49
1962 Ernest Bickley Salinas 49
1961 Fred B. Quadros, Jr. Salinas 49
1960 Ellis B. Langley, Jr. Salinas 49
1959 Frank Preshon Forty-Niners 1244
1958 Robert Allen Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1957 Dean Craig Golden Gate 56
1956 Lawrence McFadden Crownmasters 1133
1955 W. Van Steenburg 635
1954 Victor E. Kaste 838
1953 Edward Scharteg 1241
1952 Robert Akers 88
1951 Pete Escheverria 178
1950 Otto Haveison Golden Gate 56
1949 Herman Hoche 88
1948 Frederick Owen Golden Gate 56
1947 Newton Price 93
1946 David Robertson 356
1945 John E. Baird 64
1944 David A. Gregg 128
1943 E.J. Taylor 93
1942 H.F. Edwards 128
1941 J.F. Mvinnis Downtown 65 65
1940 Earl Whitaker Redwood City 27
1939 A.S. MacNair 70
1938 Lloyd Van Eaton Downtown 65 65
 
Tall Tale Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2015 Lynn Stuart Toasters R Us 587637
2014 Michael Hsieh Techmasters 4920
2013 Andy Keates TGIF Management Club 3328
Table Topics Contest Conducted 2005 - 2012
2004 Jo Streit Renaissance (San Francisco) 9825
2003 Daan van Schooneveld Donald L. Bogie 27
2002 K.C. Tanner Switch-On 4224
2001 Richard Wang Cupertino 4608
2000 Jon Copeland Macintalkers 7430
1999 Richard Burton TGIF Management 3328
1998 Ken Braly Macintalkers 7430
1997 Jodie Kalikow Renaissance 9285
1996 Richard Gaughn Quotables 8106
1995 Vince Keats Millbrae'ers 2168
1994 Steve Sellner Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1993 Tom Buntin GTE/Sylvania 1880
1992 John Kraft Blue Monday 1242
1991 Greg Stebbens Monterey Peninsula 0934
1990 Tom Lawson Tandem 4658
1989 Ron Rugel HP Communicators 4606
1988 Antoinette (Toni) Harmon 6152
1981 Dennis McKenzie Valley 3626
 
Humorous Speech Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2016 Jack Nguyen San Mateo Toastmasters 191
2015 Cody Cotulla Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2014 Manuel Cherchi Cisco Speaks 8124
2013 Janet Hebert Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2012 Peter Vu Optical Orators 1571496
2011 Jennifer Hao North Valley Toastmasters 2038
2010 Vish Pattanashetty Talking Heads Toastmasters 4648
2009 Kirubakaran Periyannan (PK) Vanguard Toastmasters 2693
2008 David Richer Evening Toastmasters 3802
2007 Chance Litton Naval Postgrad. Sch. 2032
2006 Joel Lachter Jetstream 2624
2005 Michael Dart Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2004 Mina Kurata Marsh Mellow Toasters 779
2003 Arvind Chhabra Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2002 Tom Drews Generally Speaking 5967
2001 Richard Wang Cupertino Toastmasters 4608
2000 James Kuehnis San Jose Toastmasters 1577
1999 Vince Keats Millbrae'ers 2168
1998 Eric Nitzberg SRI Organon 1435
1997 Joshua Reynolds Communiquestors 5710
1996 Doris Tse SRI Organon 1435
1995 Narayan Doraswamy MK Bulldozers 8172
1994 Alisa Facchini-Stewart MK Bulldozers 8172
1993 Marcia Hannum Speaking Garliques 7019
1992 Martin Whitney Realtors 6521
1991 Joe Sweeney GTE/Sylvania 1880
1990 Ravi Anand Bechtel 1771
1989 Gordon Pavlova HP Toastbusters 5825
1988 Stephanie Landers Adelante 5232
1987 Ravi Anand Bechtel 1771
1986 Marianna Nuñes Crownmasters 1133
1985 Alfred H. Harris Chinatown 2296
1984 Mike Lee Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1983 Guy Ferry Jetstream 2624
1982 Robin Fife Motormouths 1718
1981 Joe Midgett Motormouths 1718
1980 Kathy Rehm Dalmo-Victor 641
1979 Larry Grooms Steinbeck 1939
1978 Mike Stansbury Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1977 John Dolan Crownmasters 1133
1976 Mark Foote U.S. Leasing 2795
1975 Jim Murray San Mateo 191
1974 Fred Schardt Salinas Sunrise 1829
1973 Bill Spengler Pacifica PM 1618
1972 Joe Herriges Valley 3626
1971 Grattan Betancourt
[Gratton Bettancourt]
Early Risers 2117
1970 Bill Johnson Sequoia 1689
1969 Bill Rather Sequoia 1689
1968 Charles Clarke 3085
1967 Dennis Parker Salinas 49
1966 Tom Gorman Salinas 49
1965 Harry Wright Pacifica PM 1618
1964 Victor Muhly Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1963 Harmon Brown Hunters Point 163
1962 Jim Wu FMC 2873
1960 Bob Daetz Redwood City 27
 
Evaluation Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2016 Kylie Baker Sierra Speakers Toastmasters 5610
2015 Elliotte Mao San Francisco Mandarin English 2258108
2014 Carlos Puig SCUMBAT 5474
2012 Kristian Crump Bayview 8221
2011 Chris Lipp Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2010 Vish Pattanashetty Talking Heads Toastmasters 4648
2009 Paul Hebert Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2008 Michael Dart Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2007 Kristian Crump Bayview 8221
2006 Randy Preston Point of Order 6028
2005 Michael Shields TGIF Management 3328
2004 Mary McCracken Sunset 4304
2003 Jim Griffin Surf City 5127
2002 Edward Paluch Cadence AHgorithms 7922
2001 Michael Shields TGIF Management 3328
2000 Kelly Emo Wry 4270
1999 Richard Wang Schwabmasters 7806
1998 Prashant Marathay Stormasters
1997 Gerald Shoenvald North Valley 2038
1996 Prashant Marathay Intel Quakemasters 7838
1995 Alan Whyte Heads-Up 5021
1994 Jim Ford San Carlos - Belmont 530
1993 Francine Hillaire-Miller Monterey Peninsula 934
1992 Sharada Achanta speakeasy@sun 2736
1991 Kirk Johnson Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1990 Peter Little Speakeasy 4547
1989 Kitty Mason Willow Glen 5815
1988 Barbara Rudnicki Adlibmasters 1898
1987 Barry Evans Early Risers 2117
1986 Pamela Hinz HP Communicators 4606
1985 Pam Galway Asian Business League 2817
1984 Bob Finch Forty-Liners 2419
1983 Hugo Flynn West Valley Orators 107
1982 Brian Beer TGIF Management 3328
1981 David Ewing Silver Voices
1970 Carl Thormeyer Monterey Peninsula 934
 
Table Topics Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2017 Kylie Baker Sierra Speakers Toastmasters 5610
2016 Zac Lovoy Cisco Speaks 8124
Tall Tales Contest Conducted 2013 - 2015
2012 Scott Goering San Francisco Club 1771
2011 Anthony Hogan Evening Stars 1424967
2010 Michael Repka Legally Speaking 1054972
2009 Vickie Assunto Santa Cruz Downtown 1803
2008 Garylene A.J. Javier Excalibur Toastmasters 2914
2007 Brian McQueen Excalibur Toastmasters 2914
2006 Duncan Fife Redwood City Orators 5707
2005 Ganesh Balamitran Toastmasters Insiders 4306

Past Speech Contest Winners

1938 - Present
Information before 1996 was compiled from issues of The Fourcaster with the spelling of proper names varying in a few cases. As not all contest results were listed, there is some missing information. Please send additions/corrections to webmaster@d4tm.org.

International Speech Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2017 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Basset Toastmasters 33
2016 Gina Grahame Rainbow Toastmasters 822664
2015 Kirubakaran Periyannan (PK) Memory Masters 2432521
2014 Claudette Good-Oneill Wharton QuakeMasters 1463124
2013 Henry Miller Point Of Order Club 6028
2012 Nancy Coulter Fair Oaks 7528
2011 Arnie Buss Monterey Institute Toastmasters 7120
2010 Mike Daley Money Talks 3295
2009 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2008 Bobby Dale Lee Puc(k)sters 3873
2007 Gopi Kallayil Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2006 Henry Miller Next Step 770392
2005 Ray Simon Magic Sunrisers 2407
2004 Brian Williams SweetTalkers 4099
2003 James Thompson San Jose Toastmasters 1577
2002 Sebastian Scala San Francisco 1771
2001 Karen Jia Macintalkers 7430
2000 Joe Bellan Magic Sunrisers 2407
1999 Paul Hebert Electric Toasters 9913
1998 Rhonda Pryor Orbiters 2943
1997 George Willis Loudspeakers 6645
1996 Ned Buratovich Macintalkers 7430
1995 Robert Graham Cable Car 1243
1994 Bill Johnson Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1993 George Louis Foster City 4014
1992 Willie Rempfer Sun Smooth Talkers 7402
1991 John Fanning Los Gallos de la Bahia 3400
1990 Larry Richardson HP Toastbusters 5825
1989 Hal Huntley SRI Organon 1435
1988 Alfred H. Harris Chinatown 2296
1987 Margaret Sciaroni Magic Sunrisers 2407
1986 Hugo Flynn [Flinn] West Valley Orators 107
1985 Ron Schall Foster City 4014
1984 Joe Midgett Motormouths 1718
1983 Duncan Fife Crownmasters 1133
1982 W. Van Steenburg Donald L. Bogie 27
1981 W. W. (Bill) Woolfolk, Jr. Motormouths 1718
1980 Wade Vaughn Golden Gate 56
1979 Ken Braly Cable Car 1243
1978 Ken Braly Cable Car 1243
1977 Wade Vaughn Golden Gate 56
1976 Henri Ledeboer Monterey Morning 1292
1975 Harry Morgan Jetstream 2624
1974 Bruce Rawlingson Gilroy 3768
1973 Maury Dunbar Sequoia 1689
1972 Jim Rogers Jetstream 2624
1971 Henry Ledeboer Monterey Morning 1292
1970 Marvin E. Hinton Telstar 1913
1969 Gordon (Bud) Borges Salinas Sunrise 1829
1968 Tom McKerlie Sequoia 1689
1967 Russ Sullivan Hunters Point 163
1966 Conrad J. Olsen Monterey Peninsula 934
1965 Bob Bieber Highlands 3100
1964 Rung Haselgren Pacifica 3561
1963 Gordon (Bud) Borges Salinas 49
1962 Ernest Bickley Salinas 49
1961 Fred B. Quadros, Jr. Salinas 49
1960 Ellis B. Langley, Jr. Salinas 49
1959 Frank Preshon Forty-Niners 1244
1958 Robert Allen Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1957 Dean Craig Golden Gate 56
1956 Lawrence McFadden Crownmasters 1133
1955 W. Van Steenburg 635
1954 Victor E. Kaste 838
1953 Edward Scharteg 1241
1952 Robert Akers 88
1951 Pete Escheverria 178
1950 Otto Haveison Golden Gate 56
1949 Herman Hoche 88
1948 Frederick Owen Golden Gate 56
1947 Newton Price 93
1946 David Robertson 356
1945 John E. Baird 64
1944 David A. Gregg 128
1943 E.J. Taylor 93
1942 H.F. Edwards 128
1941 J.F. Mvinnis Downtown 65 65
1940 Earl Whitaker Redwood City 27
1939 A.S. MacNair 70
1938 Lloyd Van Eaton Downtown 65 65
 
Tall Tale Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2015 Lynn Stuart Toasters R Us 587637
2014 Michael Hsieh Techmasters 4920
2013 Andy Keates TGIF Management Club 3328
Table Topics Contest Conducted 2005 - 2012
2004 Jo Streit Renaissance (San Francisco) 9825
2003 Daan van Schooneveld Donald L. Bogie 27
2002 K.C. Tanner Switch-On 4224
2001 Richard Wang Cupertino 4608
2000 Jon Copeland Macintalkers 7430
1999 Richard Burton TGIF Management 3328
1998 Ken Braly Macintalkers 7430
1997 Jodie Kalikow Renaissance 9285
1996 Richard Gaughn Quotables 8106
1995 Vince Keats Millbrae'ers 2168
1994 Steve Sellner Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1993 Tom Buntin GTE/Sylvania 1880
1992 John Kraft Blue Monday 1242
1991 Greg Stebbens Monterey Peninsula 0934
1990 Tom Lawson Tandem 4658
1989 Ron Rugel HP Communicators 4606
1988 Antoinette (Toni) Harmon 6152
1981 Dennis McKenzie Valley 3626
 
Humorous Speech Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2016 Jack Nguyen San Mateo Toastmasters 191
2015 Cody Cotulla Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2014 Manuel Cherchi Cisco Speaks 8124
2013 Janet Hebert Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2012 Peter Vu Optical Orators 1571496
2011 Jennifer Hao North Valley Toastmasters 2038
2010 Vish Pattanashetty Talking Heads Toastmasters 4648
2009 Kirubakaran Periyannan (PK) Vanguard Toastmasters 2693
2008 David Richer Evening Toastmasters 3802
2007 Chance Litton Naval Postgrad. Sch. 2032
2006 Joel Lachter Jetstream 2624
2005 Michael Dart Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2004 Mina Kurata Marsh Mellow Toasters 779
2003 Arvind Chhabra Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2002 Tom Drews Generally Speaking 5967
2001 Richard Wang Cupertino Toastmasters 4608
2000 James Kuehnis San Jose Toastmasters 1577
1999 Vince Keats Millbrae'ers 2168
1998 Eric Nitzberg SRI Organon 1435
1997 Joshua Reynolds Communiquestors 5710
1996 Doris Tse SRI Organon 1435
1995 Narayan Doraswamy MK Bulldozers 8172
1994 Alisa Facchini-Stewart MK Bulldozers 8172
1993 Marcia Hannum Speaking Garliques 7019
1992 Martin Whitney Realtors 6521
1991 Joe Sweeney GTE/Sylvania 1880
1990 Ravi Anand Bechtel 1771
1989 Gordon Pavlova HP Toastbusters 5825
1988 Stephanie Landers Adelante 5232
1987 Ravi Anand Bechtel 1771
1986 Marianna Nuñes Crownmasters 1133
1985 Alfred H. Harris Chinatown 2296
1984 Mike Lee Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1983 Guy Ferry Jetstream 2624
1982 Robin Fife Motormouths 1718
1981 Joe Midgett Motormouths 1718
1980 Kathy Rehm Dalmo-Victor 641
1979 Larry Grooms Steinbeck 1939
1978 Mike Stansbury Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1977 John Dolan Crownmasters 1133
1976 Mark Foote U.S. Leasing 2795
1975 Jim Murray San Mateo 191
1974 Fred Schardt Salinas Sunrise 1829
1973 Bill Spengler Pacifica PM 1618
1972 Joe Herriges Valley 3626
1971 Grattan Betancourt
[Gratton Bettancourt]
Early Risers 2117
1970 Bill Johnson Sequoia 1689
1969 Bill Rather Sequoia 1689
1968 Charles Clarke 3085
1967 Dennis Parker Salinas 49
1966 Tom Gorman Salinas 49
1965 Harry Wright Pacifica PM 1618
1964 Victor Muhly Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1963 Harmon Brown Hunters Point 163
1962 Jim Wu FMC 2873
1960 Bob Daetz Redwood City 27
 
Evaluation Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2016 Kylie Baker Sierra Speakers Toastmasters 5610
2015 Elliotte Mao San Francisco Mandarin English 2258108
2014 Carlos Puig SCUMBAT 5474
2012 Kristian Crump Bayview 8221
2011 Chris Lipp Lee Emerson Bassett 33
2010 Vish Pattanashetty Talking Heads Toastmasters 4648
2009 Paul Hebert Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2008 Michael Dart Golden Gate Toastmasters 56
2007 Kristian Crump Bayview 8221
2006 Randy Preston Point of Order 6028
2005 Michael Shields TGIF Management 3328
2004 Mary McCracken Sunset 4304
2003 Jim Griffin Surf City 5127
2002 Edward Paluch Cadence AHgorithms 7922
2001 Michael Shields TGIF Management 3328
2000 Kelly Emo Wry 4270
1999 Richard Wang Schwabmasters 7806
1998 Prashant Marathay Stormasters
1997 Gerald Shoenvald North Valley 2038
1996 Prashant Marathay Intel Quakemasters 7838
1995 Alan Whyte Heads-Up 5021
1994 Jim Ford San Carlos - Belmont 530
1993 Francine Hillaire-Miller Monterey Peninsula 934
1992 Sharada Achanta speakeasy@sun 2736
1991 Kirk Johnson Naval Postgraduate School 2032
1990 Peter Little Speakeasy 4547
1989 Kitty Mason Willow Glen 5815
1988 Barbara Rudnicki Adlibmasters 1898
1987 Barry Evans Early Risers 2117
1986 Pamela Hinz HP Communicators 4606
1985 Pam Galway Asian Business League 2817
1984 Bob Finch Forty-Liners 2419
1983 Hugo Flynn West Valley Orators 107
1982 Brian Beer TGIF Management 3328
1981 David Ewing Silver Voices
1970 Carl Thormeyer Monterey Peninsula 934
 
Table Topics Contest
Year Name Club Name and Number
2017 Kylie Baker Sierra Speakers Toastmasters 5610
2016 Zac Lovoy Cisco Speaks 8124
Tall Tales Contest Conducted 2012 - 2015
2012 Scott Goering San Francisco Club 1771
2011 Anthony Hogan Evening Stars 1424967
2010 Michael Repka Legally Speaking 1054972
2009 Vickie Assunto Santa Cruz Downtown 1803
2008 Garylene A.J. Javier Excalibur Toastmasters 2914
2007 Brian McQueen Excalibur Toastmasters 2914
2006 Duncan Fife Redwood City Orators 5707
2005 Ganesh Balamitran Toastmasters Insiders 4306