Leadership Award Recipients

Golden Gate Award
Year Name Year Name
2016 Atul Nayak 2001 John Fenwick
2015 Rita Barber 2000 Lee Dimmitt
2014 Jennifer Chan 1999 Joe Madley
2013   1998 Shelley Horwitz
2012 Ken Cawley 1997 Ed Tregenza
2011 Tony DeLeon 1996 Alan Whyte
2010 Diane Vaughn 1995 Richard Walsh
2009 Linda Kenney 1994 Cheryl Watkins
2008 Lorraine Wong Myers 1993 Jim Wu
2007 Lorraine Jackson 1992 Ezra Rosoff
2006 Joe Madley 1991 Bill Lewis
2005 Margaret Fagetti 1990 Rita Fredlund
2004 Susan Swope 1989 Guy Ferry
2003 Carl Thormeyer 1988 Brian Clifton
2002  Guy Ferry    
Area Governor of the Year
Year Name Area
2015-16 Aditi Vijaykuma Area G2
2014-15 Karthik Kalpat Area G1
2013-14 Jennifer Cai Area G4
2012-13 Sachin Gaikwad Area F2
2011-12 Mike McCreavy Area C5
2010-11 Svetlana Danilova Area E2
2009-10 Ellen Anderson Area D2
2008-09 Sherrie Osborne Area H5
2007-08 Maren Otieno Area G1
2006-07 Fumie Piontkowski Area F4
2005-06 Lorraine Myers Area B3
2004-05 Silvana Wasitova Area G4
2002-03 Rose Renwick Area C1
2001-02 Hanh Chau Area G4
2000-01 Linda Kenney Area F1
1999-00 Neil Shapiro Area C2
1998-99 Lorraine Jackson Area B5
1997-98 Jim Tsolinas  
1996-97 Norman Pefley Area E_
1995-96 Randy Preston Area F3
1994-95 Jim Danzenbaker  
1993-94 Margaret Fagetti  
1992-93 Reema Mahamood Area C2
1991-92 Joe Tajnai Area F5
1990-91 Michael Brady Area F2
1989-90 Billie Bishop Area G2
1985-86 Bill Lewis  
1984-85 Alan Whyte  
1981-82 Roger Semple Area F
1979-80 John Fisher Area 10
1978-79 Elaine Hill Area 1
1977-78 Robin Kamradt Area A2
1976-77 Pat Copeland  
1975-76 Dan Winterburn Area 3
1974-75 Carl Larson Area 1
1973-74 Pete Burman Area 4
1972-73 Bob Neargarder Area 2
1971-72 Marv Hinton Area 3
1970-71 Bill English Area 2
1969-70 Vit Eckersdorf Area 4
1968-69 Glen Shake Area 3
1967-68 Roger Cuadra Area 6
1965-66 Bob Simpson Area 10
Toastmaster of the Year
Year Name
2017 Stewart Murrie
2016 Matt Birmodiz
2015 David Singer
2014 Mythili S. Prabhu
2013 Ravikanth Ganesan
2012 Mehrnaz Mehr
2011 Atul Nayak
2010 Philip Chang
2009 Jim Hicks
2008 Arnie Buss
2007 Becky Divinski
2006 Harry Holland
2005 Edward Paluch
2004 Neil Shapiro
2002 Louise Wolfe
2001 Anne Hu
2000 Franklin Chun
1998 Steven Dellaporta
1997 Doris Tse
1996 Jim Griffin
1995 Dee Talley
Year Name
1994  Deon Viergutz
1993  Bob Young
1992 Glen Norman
1991 Skip Blaikie
1990 Janice Hom
1989 Bob Ingram
1985 Julia Hassett
1981 Garry Cheney
1979 Eileen Behr
1978 Bob Morrison
1977 Elaine Hill
1976 Bill Bignardi
1975 Drew Hanson
1974 Paul Hubbard
1973 Bob Shaw
1972 Mark Lees
1970 Ray Brooks
1969 Dave Campbell
1968 Bob Finch
1967 Claron Smith
Division Governor of the Year
Year Name Division
2015-15 Dennis Chase Division H
2014-15 David Spence Division J
2013-14 Andy Gimenez Division E
2012-13 Faye Yang Division B
2011-12 Hemang Shah Division C
2010-11 Art Testani Division A
2009-10 Alain Nonga Division G
2008-09 Len Radzilowski Division C
2007-08 Tim Childers Division A
2006-07 Kel Whisner Division F
2005-06 Matthew Gavlak Division E
2004-05 Louise Wolfe Division B
2003-04 Rose Renwick Division C
2002-03 Jovan Farsight Division D
2001-02 Lorraine Jackson Division G
2000-01 Gene Myer Division F
1999-00 Steven Dellaporta Division A
1998-99 Jim Griffin Division A
1997-98 Lee Dimmitt Division A
1996-97 James T. Wilrich, Jr. Division E
1995-96 Mit Maurille Division D
1994-95 Dennis Alstrand Division C
1993-94 Reema Mahamood  
1992-93 Ken Koga Division G
1991-92 LaVonne McConkie Division E
1990-91 Paul Oerth Division E
1989-90 Bob Leach Division F
1988-89    
1987-88 John Fenwick Division C
1986-87    
1985-86 Joe Jarzombek  
1984-85    
1983-84    
1982-83    
1981-82 Hugh Curley Division B
Presidential Citation
(awarded by International President)
Year Name Year Name
2015 Tony DeLeon 1991 John Fanning
2008 Joseph Madley 1990 Roger A. Cuadra
2005 Dan Winterburn 1983 Vit Eckersdorf*
2000 William Woolfolk 1978 Marvin Hinton
1999 John Fenwick 1976 Guy V. Ferry
1996 James L. Wu      

Leadership Award Recipients

Golden Gate Award
Year Name Year Name
2015 Rita Barber 2001 John Fenwick
2014 Jennifer Chan  2000 Lee Dimmitt
2013   1999 Joe Madley
2012 Ken Cawley 1998 Shelley Horwitz
2011 Tony DeLeon 1997 Ed Tregenza
2010 Diane Vaughn 1996 Alan Whyte
2009 Linda Kenney 1995 Richard Walsh
2008 Lorraine Wong Myers 1994 Cheryl Watkins
2007 Lorraine Jackson 1993 Jim Wu
2006 Joe Madley 1992 Ezra Rosoff
2005 Margaret Fagetti 1991 Bill Lewis
2004 Susan Swope 1990 Rita Fredlund
2003 Carl Thormeyer 1989 Guy Ferry
2002  Guy Ferry  1988 Brian Clifton
Area Governor of the Year
Year Name Area
2014-15 Karthik Kalpat Area G1
2013-14 Jennifer Cai Area G4
2012-13 Sachin Gaikwad Area F2
2011-12 Mike McCreavy Area C5
2010-11 Svetlana Danilova Area E2
2009-10 Ellen Anderson Area D2
2008-09 Sherrie Osborne Area H5
2007-08 Maren Otieno Area G1
2006-07 Fumie Piontkowski Area F4
2005-06 Lorraine Myers Area B3
2004-05 Silvana Wasitova Area G4
2002-03 Rose Renwick Area C1
2001-02 Hanh Chau Area G4
2000-01 Linda Kenney Area F1
1999-00 Neil Shapiro Area C2
1998-99 Lorraine Jackson Area B5
1997-98 Jim Tsolinas  
1996-97 Norman Pefley Area E_
1995-96 Randy Preston Area F3
1994-95 Jim Danzenbaker  
1993-94 Margaret Fagetti  
1992-93 Reema Mahamood Area C2
1991-92 Joe Tajnai Area F5
1990-91 Michael Brady Area F2
1989-90 Billie Bishop Area G2
1985-86 Bill Lewis  
1984-85 Alan Whyte  
1981-82 Roger Semple Area F
1979-80 John Fisher Area 10
1978-79 Elaine Hill Area 1
1977-78 Robin Kamradt Area A2
1976-77 Pat Copeland  
1975-76 Dan Winterburn Area 3
1974-75 Carl Larson Area 1
1973-74 Pete Burman Area 4
1972-73 Bob Neargarder Area 2
1971-72 Marv Hinton Area 3
1970-71 Bill English Area 2
1969-70 Vit Eckersdorf Area 4
1968-69 Glen Shake Area 3
1967-68 Roger Cuadra Area 6
1965-66 Bob Simpson Area 10

 

Division Governor of the Year
Year Name Division
2014-15 David Spence Division J
2012-13 Faye Yang Division B
2011-12 Hemang Shah Division C
2010-11 Art Testani Division A
2009-10 Alain Nonga Division G
2008-09 Len Radzilowski Division C
2007-08 Tim Childers Division A
2006-07 Kel Whisner Division F
2005-06 Matthew Gavlak Division E
2004-05 Louise Wolfe Division B
2003-04 Rose Renwick Division C
2002-03 Jovan Farsight Division D
2001-02 Lorraine Jackson Division G
2000-01 Gene Myer Division F
1999-00 Steven Dellaporta Division A
1998-99 Jim Griffin Division A
1997-98 Lee Dimmitt Division A
1996-97 James T. Wilrich, Jr. Division E
1995-96 Mit Maurille Division D
1994-95 Dennis Alstrand Division C
1993-94 Reema Mahamood  
1992-93 Ken Koga Division G
1991-92 LaVonne McConkie Division E
1990-91 Paul Oerth Division E
1989-90 Bob Leach Division F
1988-89    
1987-88 John Fenwick Division C
1986-87    
1985-86 Joe Jarzombek  
1984-85    
1983-84    
1982-83    
1981-82 Hugh Curley Division B
Toastmaster of the Year
Year Name Year Name
2017 Stewart Murrie
2016 Matt Birmodiz
2015 David Singer 1993  Bob Young
2014 Mythili S. Prabhu 1992 Glen Norman
2013 Ravikanth Ganesan 1991 Skip Blaikie
2012 Mehrnaz Mehr 1990 >Janice Hom
2011 Atul Nayak 1989 Bob Ingram
2010 Philip Chang 1985 Julia Hassett
2009 Jim Hicks 1981 Garry Cheney
2008 Arnie Buss 1979 Eileen Behr
2007 Becky Divinski 1978 Bob Morrison
2006 Harry Holland 1977 Elaine Hill
2005 Edward Paluch 1976 Bill Bignardi
2004 Neil Shapiro 1975 Drew Hanson
2002 Louise Wolfe 1974 Paul Hubbard
2001 Anne Hu 1973 Bob Shaw
2000 Franklin Chun 1972 Mark Lees
1998 Steven Dellaporta 1970 Ray Brooks
1997 Doris Tse 1969 Dave Campbell
1996 Jim Griffin 1968 Bob Finch
1995 Dee Talley 1967 Claron Smith
1994  Deon Viergutz    
Presidential Citation
(awarded by International President)
Year Name Year Name
2015 Tony DeLeon 1991 John Fanning
2008 Joseph Madley 1990 Roger A. Cuadra
2005 Dan Winterburn 1983 Vit Eckersdorf*
2000 William Woolfolk 1978 Marvin Hinton
1999 John Fenwick 1976 Guy V. Ferry
1996 James L. Wu