Public Relations Award Recipients

Golden Quill Award   (Best Club Newsletter)
Year Editors Club Name & Number
2016 Spring   Fair Oaks 7528
2015 Fall Hung Viet Nguyen Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2014-15 John Gill Foster City Toastmasters Club 4014
2014 Spring Belinda Mulliken Orbiters Toastmasters 2943
2013 Spring Quentine Acharya Saratoga Toastmasters 3572
2012 Spring Dennis Mattish LSI Speaks 7596
2011 Fall Fall Cindy Yu, Laure Williams San Francisco Toastmasters 1771
2010 Spring Didi Gu-Chiang Public Speak Easy's 8266
2010 Fall Jean Pommier Orbiters Toastmasters 2943
2009 Spring Birgit Starmanns SAP Toastmasters 596069
2009 Fall Purnima Nandkishore Redwood Ramblers 82032
2008 Spring Emilie Storyak Naval Postgraduate School 2032
2008 Fall Birgit Starmanns SAP Toastmasters 596069
2007 Spring Josephine Koh Labor 600229
2006 Spring Liz Villanueva Labor 600229
2006 Fall Brendan Epps Naval Postgraduate School 2032
2005 Fall Liz Villanueva Labor 600229
2004 Spring Kallol Bera, Julia Lee Applied Materials 5015
2003 Spring Kallol Bera, Julia Lee, Barbara Busch, Lynn Jameson Applied Materials 5015
2003 Fall Julia Lee, Kallol Bera Applied Materials 5015
2003 Fall David Fitzgerald Marsh Mellow Toasters 779
2001 Fall Michelle Rousch Santa Cruz Downtown 1803
1999 Spring Kevin Fox Great Expressions 6776
1999 Fall Pam Burkes Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1998 Spring Claudia Charette Schwabmasters 7806
1998 Fall Paul Matalucci Rhinoceros Business 9109
1997 Spring Don Williams Speaking of Lunch
1996 Spring Randy Preston LSI Speaks 7596
1995 Spring Cathy Gunn, Donna Snow Wry 4270
1994 Spring Glen Norman Northern Stars 8113
1992 Spring Jeanne Hsu ROHMan Forum 4439
1992 Spring Dan Pelton Saratoga 3572
1989 Fall Gary Staas Tandem 4658
1986 Fall Sandra Edwards HP Communicators 4606
1985 Spring Julia Hassett Zilog-Cution 4848
1985 Fall Tom Buntin GTE/Sylvania 1880
1984 Spring Jeannette Weber FMC 2873

Platinum Presence Award   (Best Club Web Presence)
(awarded as Platinum Page before 2014-15)

Year Editors Club Name & Number
Spring 2016 Harvind Rai Macintalkers 7430
Fall 2015 Harvind Rai Macintalkers 7430
2014-15 Steve McGee SF Japanese-English Toastmasters (JETs) 7025
2013-14 Enrique Mogollán Hubmasters 2768589
2012-13 Laure Williams San Francisco Club 1771
2011-12 Jaiya Alamia Rainbow Toastmasters Club 822664
2009-10 Sheila Quimpo UC Oracles 4292
2008-09 Lynn Prudencio UC Oracles 4292
2006-07 Niranjan Vissa Applied Materials 5015
2005-06 Jason Te Whau Fair Oaks 7528
2004-05 Nikki Wong Sunsational 3465
2003-04 Vanessa Au Foster City 4014
2002-03 John Gill High Spirits 4368
2001-02 Louise Wolfe CH@Home 2752
2000-01 Bill Henthorn Main Street Maniacs 8557
1998-99 Kevin Crossman SRI Organon 1435
Diamond Director Award   (Best Club Video)
Year Producers Club
Spring 2016 Josh Scotland Macintalkers 7430
Fall 2015 Earl Jenson KT Talkers 7168
2014-15 Varija Sriram Juniper Jabbers 853108
Spring 2014 Ni Xu True Talking Toastmasters 668615
Spring 2012 Kumar Pritam, Andrew Schmeling, Laure Williams, Cindy Yu San Francisco Toastmasters 1771
Silver Scribe Award   (Best Area or Division Newsletter)
Year Editors Area or Division
2007-08 Fumie Piontkowski Division F
2006-07 Vishnu S. Pendyala Area G5
2005-06 Lorraine Myers Area B3
1998-99 Tobi Beck Area F2
1996-97 Randy Preston Division F
1995-96 Randy Preston Area F3
1994-95 Sam Marines Area F2
1993-94 Lynne Edwards Division F
1992-93 Katherine Sada Division B
1987-88 John Fenwick Division C
1979-80 Lillian Berg Area Gov.
1978-79 Robin Kamradt Area 5 Asst Governor
1977-78 Clay Hill
Robin Kamradt
Area 1A
Area 2A

Public Relations Award Recipients

Golden Quill Award   (Best Club Newsletter)
Year Editors Club Name & Number
2016 Spring   Fair Oaks 7528
2015 Fall Hung Viet Nguyen Almaden Valley Orators 4148
2014-15 John Gill Foster City Toastmasters Club 4014
2014 Spring Belinda Mulliken Orbiters Toastmasters 2943
2013 Spring Quentine Acharya Saratoga Toastmasters 3572
2012 Spring Dennis Mattish LSI Speaks 7596
2011 Fall Fall Cindy Yu, Laure Williams San Francisco Toastmasters 1771
2010 Spring Didi Gu-Chiang Public Speak Easy's 8266
2010 Fall Jean Pommier Orbiters Toastmasters 2943
2009 Spring Birgit Starmanns SAP Toastmasters 596069
2009 Fall Purnima Nandkishore Redwood Ramblers 82032
2008 Spring Emilie Storyak Naval Postgraduate School 2032
2008 Fall Birgit Starmanns SAP Toastmasters 596069
2007 Spring Josephine Koh Labor 600229
2006 Spring Liz Villanueva Labor 600229
2006 Fall Brendan Epps Naval Postgraduate School 2032
2005 Fall Liz Villanueva Labor 600229
2004 Spring Kallol Bera, Julia Lee Applied Materials 5015
2003 Spring Kallol Bera, Julia Lee, Barbara Busch, Lynn Jameson Applied Materials 5015
2003 Fall Julia Lee, Kallol Bera Applied Materials 5015
2003 Fall David Fitzgerald Marsh Mellow Toasters 779
2001 Fall Michelle Rousch Santa Cruz Downtown 1803
1999 Spring Kevin Fox Great Expressions 6776
1999 Fall Pam Burkes Salinas Sunrisers 1829
1998 Spring Claudia Charette Schwabmasters 7806
1998 Fall Paul Matalucci Rhinoceros Business 9109
1997 Spring Don Williams Speaking of Lunch
1996 Spring Randy Preston LSI Speaks 7596
1995 Spring Cathy Gunn, Donna Snow Wry 4270
1994 Spring Glen Norman Northern Stars 8113
1992 Spring Jeanne Hsu ROHMan Forum 4439
1992 Spring Dan Pelton Saratoga 3572
1989 Fall Gary Staas Tandem 4658
1986 Fall Sandra Edwards HP Communicators 4606
1985 Spring Julia Hassett Zilog-Cution 4848
1985 Fall Tom Buntin GTE/Sylvania 1880
1984 Spring Jeannette Weber FMC 2873

 

Platinum Presence Award   (Best Club Web Presence)
(awarded as Platinum Page before 2014-15)

Year Editors Club Name & Number
Spring 2016 Harvind Rai Macintalkers 7430
Fall 2015 Harvind Rai Macintalkers 7430
2014-15 Steve McGee SF Japanese-English Toastmasters (JETs) 7025
2013-14 Enrique Mogollán Hubmasters 2768589
2012-13 Laure Williams San Francisco Club 1771
2011-12 Jaiya Alamia Rainbow Toastmasters Club 822664
2009-10 Sheila Quimpo UC Oracles 4292
2008-09 Lynn Prudencio UC Oracles 4292
2006-07 Niranjan Vissa Applied Materials 5015
2005-06 Jason Te Whau Fair Oaks 7528
2004-05 Nikki Wong Sunsational 3465
2003-04 Vanessa Au Foster City 4014
2002-03 John Gill High Spirits 4368
2001-02 Louise Wolfe CH@Home 2752
2000-01 Bill Henthorn Main Street Maniacs 8557
1998-99 Kevin Crossman SRI Organon 1435

 

Diamond Director Award   (Best Club Video)
Year Producers Club
Spring 2016 Josh Scotland Macintalkers 7430
Fall 2015 Earl Jenson KT Talkers 7168
2014-15 Varija Sriram Juniper Jabbers 853108
Spring 2014 Ni Xu True Talking Toastmasters 668615
Spring 2012 Kumar Pritam, Andrew Schmeling, Laure Williams, Cindy Yu San Francisco Toastmasters 1771

 

Silver Scribe Award   (Best Area or Division Newsletter)
Year Editors Area or Division
2007-08 Fumie Piontkowski Division F
2006-07 Vishnu S. Pendyala Area G5
2005-06 Lorraine Myers Area B3
1998-99 Tobi Beck Area F2
1996-97 Randy Preston Division F
1995-96 Randy Preston Area F3
1994-95 Sam Marines Area F2
1993-94 Lynne Edwards Division F
1992-93 Katherine Sada Division B
1987-88 John Fenwick Division C
1979-80 Lillian Berg Area Gov.
1978-79 Robin Kamradt Area 5 Asst Governor
1977-78 Clay Hill
Robin Kamradt
Area 1A
Area 2A